Santa Fe Tea Party: the sequel

Just a reminder that Santa Fe’s second Tea Party will take place tomorrow at 1:30 p.m. at the east side of the Capitol building.  Speeches begin at 2:00.  More information here.

It’s going to be a very long day for me, with Fiesta, the Tea Party, followed by choir practice for the girls and mass at the Cathedral, and I’ll be on my own with all four girls.  Barring illness or other dire emergency, I’ll be there, and hope to see you there, too.

Comments 27

  1. Bowden Russell wrote:

    I wish I could be there.

    Yes, it will be a long day, but you’ll have fun.

    Posted 12 Sep 2009 at 3:46 am
  2. Dan wrote:

    Are you for real going along with Glen Beck’s 9/12 project? I thought you were better than that Brigette. Glen Beck is openly a wackjob and exploiting 9/11 for partisan gain is disgusting.

    I mean if we’re going to exploit 9/11 for partisan gain I feel like I should point out that as of today Obama has officially protected the US from a domestic terrorist attack longer than the Bush/Cheney administration did.

    Posted 12 Sep 2009 at 4:09 am
  3. John Hitchcock wrote:

    January 20, 2009 to September 11, 2009 is longer than September 12, 2001 to January 20, 2009? Must be the new math.

    Posted 12 Sep 2009 at 5:22 am
  4. Dan wrote:

    I know its hard to remember this far back but Bush was technically president (thanks entirely to activist justices on the Supreme Court) from January 20 2001 to September 11 2001 as well.

    Posted 12 Sep 2009 at 12:40 pm
  5. Bowden Russell wrote:

    Good news Brigette! It appears that upwards of 1 million attended the Washington D.C. rally.

    http://moderateinthemiddle.wordpress.com/2009/09/12/aerial-views-added-d-c-police-close-roads-to-buses-people-on-footestimate-1-2-millionl-abc-reports-2-million912-party-on-patriots/

    Which is about 3 times the “million man march” lie.

    Posted 12 Sep 2009 at 10:15 pm
  6. Bowden Russell wrote:

    I know its hard to remember this far back but Bush was technically president (thanks entirely to activist justices on the Supreme Court) from January 20 2001 to September 11 2001 as well.

    The reason that Bush had to deal with terrorists and an attack so early in his administration was that there was a large terrorist problem to begin with! Clinton did nothing but lob the occasional missle at an empty tango-camp in Afghanistan. So the terrorist problem grew and grew under the Clinton administration and they just kicked the can down the road till someone else got into power.

    Obama has the luxury of knowing that the last 7 years have seen a vigorous offensive against Al Queda to the point where they weren’t nearly the threat to the US that they were at the start of 2001.

    Not that Bush get’s a pass from me in 2001, he had that nincompoop Rice in as National Security Adviser and she really was nothing more than an affirmative action hire who botched the NSA job up w/r/t the upcoming 9/11 attacks. Then, to make matters worse, she was then promoted to SECSTATE where she botched just about everything she laid her eyes on!

    The Peter Principle defined.

    Posted 12 Sep 2009 at 11:05 pm
  7. Bowden Russell wrote:

    Wow, possibly up to 2 MILLION in DC! That would make it one of the biggest protests ever to hit the nation!!

    GLEN BECK RULES!!!

    http://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/worldnews/article-1213056/Up-million-march-US-Capitol-protest-Obamas-spending-tea-party-demonstration.html

    Posted 12 Sep 2009 at 11:21 pm
  8. Dan wrote:

    Glenn Beck Rules at being a wackjob who stirs up the passions of the stupid and weakminded.

    Posted 13 Sep 2009 at 1:32 pm
  9. Bowden Russell wrote:

    Glenn Beck Rules at being a wackjob who stirs up the passions of the stupid and weakminded.

    I’m sorry Dan, is that the best you can come up with? The greatest public protest in the history of the United States and and you can do is insult those who attend?

    Sad.

    Posted 13 Sep 2009 at 7:21 pm
  10. Dan wrote:

    Actual crowd estimates are only 200-300K which is still impressive for an obvious charlatan like Beck to be able to stir up. I suppose one can’t help but expect Republicans to blatantly lie about their turnouts when they’re so fond of blatantly lying about everything else. If you can tell your moronic flock that the healthcare reform contains “Death Panels” and covers illegal immigrants and they actually believe you, why not claim 2 million at your protest against things that aren’t even happening?

    By the way, when the GOP was in office, these kinds of protests were relegated to “free speech zones” so that GOP politicians wouldn’t have to hear from them. And they were protests against outright lies that caused the deaths of over five thousand US soldiers, the maiming of over thirty thousand, and the deaths of upwards of half a million Iraqis, not to mention $3 Trillion. Where was Glenn Beck and the tea party/teabagger/whatever you’re calling yourselves this month movement when that truly massive waste of blood and treasure was being perpetrated?

    The answer is cheerleading it.

    Posted 14 Sep 2009 at 8:10 pm
  11. Dan wrote:

    Oops, I was wrong. The actual crowd estimates were only 50-80K. The 1-1.5M number came from Freedomworks. Freedomworks lying? Unprecedented!

    http://abcnews.go.com/Politics/protest-crowd-size-estimate-falsely-attributed-abc-news/story?id=8558055

    Posted 14 Sep 2009 at 8:24 pm
  12. Bowden Russell wrote:

    Dan,

    Wrong, dailymail has it at 1,000,000.
    http://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/worldnews/article-1213056/Up-million-march-US-Capitol-protest-Obamas-spending-tea-party-demonstration.html

    Anyone who has seen the overhead pictures can tell you ABC news is lying through their teeth? Haven’t you seen the pictures? That isn’t any 50,000 Dan.

    Secondly, the National Park Service, which administers the area where the demonstration was held, said it was the biggest event in the history of the parks.

    a spokesman for the National Park Service, Dan Bana, is quoted as saying “It is a record…. We believe it is the largest event held in Washington, D.C., ever.”

    Okay, that means, given Obama’s inauguration was between 1 million and 1.2 million the 9/12 rally blew that out of the water.

    Leave the math to me Dan.

    ;->

    Posted 14 Sep 2009 at 10:34 pm
  13. Bowden Russell wrote:

    Dan said,
    I suppose one can’t help but expect Republicans to blatantly lie about their turnouts when they’re so fond of blatantly lying about everything else.

    Okay, we’ve shown that even the USG has said it was the biggest event EVER. Thus, are you willing to apologize to all Republicans for your obvious slander?

    And, were you the one lying or the state-run media, ABC, CNN, CBS…?

    Posted 14 Sep 2009 at 10:35 pm
  14. Dan wrote:

    All you’ve shown is that the Daily Mail repeated Freedomworks’s claim. Feel free to link the pictures you think support your ridiculous claims. As if Fox News wouldn’t have (and still be) blanketing their coverage with overhead views of this imaginary 2 million people. Where’s an aerial shot?

    What is it that you claim ABC News is lying about? Freedomworks themselves admitted that they were completely wrong when they claimed that ABC had estimated the crowd at 1.5 Million. They’ve since cut that down to 800K.

    So, we have a collection of real news organizations like NBC and ABC as well as the Washington DC Fire Department estimating between 60 and 300K, and we have a GOP-funded openly far-right operation (Freedomworks) claiming 800K. I think I know who to trust.

    The funniest thing about all these right wing lies about protest turnout is that the entire premise of the protest movement itself is a lie.

    Posted 14 Sep 2009 at 11:20 pm
  15. Bowden Russell wrote:

    Dan said,

    All you’ve shown is that the Daily Mail repeated Freedomworks’s claim.

    No, the final arbiter of this entire debate is the National Park Service:

    a spokesman for the National Park Service, Dan Bana, is quoted as saying “It is a record…. We believe it is the largest event held in Washington, D.C., ever.”

    They are the ones who keep track of the parks where these events, including the 9/12 protest and the Obama inaguration took place.

    Now that we’ve gone of this, again, you claimed these numbers were a Republican lie. Now that you’ve been shown that this is in fact not a lie, will you apologize for calling Republicans liars?

    Posted 15 Sep 2009 at 1:35 am
  16. Bowden Russell wrote:

    Time-lapse camera. Easily north of a million.

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LoPud1TeubM&feature=player_embedded

    Posted 15 Sep 2009 at 5:05 am
  17. Dan wrote:

    Haha oh Bowden. That quote is about Obama’s inauguration, not the right wing tantrum on 9/12. Is this an example of typical Republican lies or an example of typical Republican incompetence? How ironic that you claimed that the quote you pasted (without attribution or context of course) is actually about the event that you claim was “blown out of the water” by the Glenn Beck cult of personality gathering.

    http://www.boston.com/news/nation/articles/2009/01/22/inaugural_crowd_size_reportedly_dc_record/

    From the article:

    David Barna, a Park Service spokesman, said the agency did not conduct its own count. Instead, it will use a Washington Post account that said 1.8 million people gathered on the US Capitol grounds, National Mall, and parade route.

    “It is a record,” Barna said. “We believe it is the largest event held in Washington, D.C., ever.”

    Please note the article is dated January 22 2009.

    I’d love to ascribe this to malice but I’m pretty sure its just an instance of some half-bright right wing blogger (apparently at “The American Thinker”, what an ironic name) doing a google search for “Washington DC Crowd”, finding that Boston.com article, scanning for a quote and pasting it into his blog without actually reading to find out what event it is in reference to.

    Of course, this is how conservatives have gotten most of their other fraudulent “facts” about the healthcare proposals. Scan for something you can, if you try really hard, misinterpret if you don’t read it in context and then scream about it until you turn blue.

    Are you ready to admit that the right wing echo chamber that you obviously trust implicitly without bothering to do any research of your own is as wrong as it could possibly be? Of course not, you can never admit you’re wrong can you?

    Posted 15 Sep 2009 at 2:46 pm
  18. Bowden Russell wrote:

    Dan,

    If that time lapse video doesn’t convince you that there were more than the 50,000 you state there were, nothing will convince you.

    Sir, I allow you to enjoy your delusional state.

    Posted 15 Sep 2009 at 4:14 pm
  19. Dan wrote:

    So what you’re saying is that no, you’re not going to admit that you’re pasting a quote about the turnout at Obama’s Inauguration instead of the 9/12 tea tantrum?

    I’ll watch your video and comment on it later. What are the odds that its actually a video of 9/12/2009 and not some other event? Its not like you’ve bothered researching any of your other arguments instead of lifting them wholesale from freerepublic.com.

    Posted 15 Sep 2009 at 4:45 pm
  20. Dan wrote:

    OK, I’ve watched your video now and it appears to be somewhere in the 100-150K range.

    I don’t think you have a clue how many people 1 million actually is. Here’s a satellite photo of the approx 1.2 million at the inauguration:

    http://www.geoeye.com/CorpSite/gallery/detail.aspx?iid=220&gid=1

    Posted 15 Sep 2009 at 5:37 pm
  21. Bowden Russell wrote:

    Again, if ignorance is bliss you are one happy person.

    But you only have to maintain the charade/facade until Election night of 2010. Then you’ll have to deal with the reality that stares you in the face on a daily basis.

    Posted 15 Sep 2009 at 9:55 pm
  22. Dan wrote:

    So to sum up:

    The DC Fire Department estimated 60-80k. The video you linked shows a crowd consistent with about that many people. You cited figures stated and then recanted by Michelle Malkin who got them from Freedomworks, who also recanted them and cut them in half. Freedomworks is a Republican astroturfing organization funded by Newt Gingrich, Dick Armey, and Steve Forbes. You then cited a statement made by a spokesman for the National Parks Association which was actually not about 9/12. You refused to acknowledge this mistake.

    And I’m the ignorant one.

    By the way, for all of Obama’s supposed “unpopularity” (approval rating between 52 and 48 percent depending on the polling organization) the GOP’s polling is hovering between 22 and 26. Good luck with your dreams of big gains in 2010.

    Posted 15 Sep 2009 at 11:21 pm
  23. Bowden Russell wrote:

    The DC Fire Department estimated 60-80k.

    Tell me, which Dan am I conversing with now? The one who initially said 50K? The one who then upped it to 300K? The one who then lowered it back to 50K? Then upped it back to 150K?

    You can’t even make up your mind yet you want us to take your work as the truth?

    Take some time, make up your mind, disregard the video which shows obviously a million plus, and then come up with another new number.

    ;->

    Posted 16 Sep 2009 at 3:26 am
  24. Dan wrote:

    I’m sure that video does show a million plus if you’re desperate to not be proven wrong but you’re so wrong that even extreme far right ring shills like Michelle Malkin don’t agree with you anymore Bowden. Sorry about your luck.

    Posted 16 Sep 2009 at 3:56 am
  25. Bowden Russell wrote:

    Sorry Dan, you can continue to sit in your rocking chair thinking every thing will be alright on election night, 2010, but I doubt it.

    So do you have any predictions on the mid-term elections?

    How many seats will the Dems pick up in the House? 20? The Senate?

    Posted 17 Sep 2009 at 5:32 am
  26. Towanda wrote:

    I hate like heck to interrupt this fascinating discussion about how many people were at the Washington DC Sept. 12 march, but I can say that here in Santa Fe our tea party was a great sucsess. We actually counted people so we would know how many attended, and we had between 800-900 people. They came from all over the state from Farmington to Hobbs, from Chama to Las Cruces, from Clayton to Deming. The crowd was enthusiastic and passionate, and the mood was patriotic. The entire rally was just awesome…and this is just the start of the tea party/grassroots conservative/peaceful protest movement. If you are out there and you believe that peaceful assembly for the redress of grievances is our constitutional right, come on out to our next tea party!

    Posted 17 Sep 2009 at 7:09 am
  27. Brigette Russell wrote:

    I deleted several comments here, as they consisted of nothing but back and forth “You’re a liar” “No, you are” exchanges.

    Posted 19 Sep 2009 at 2:32 pm

Post a Comment

Your email is never published nor shared. Required fields are marked *